CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Erin Hong
FNS Customs Brokers, Inc.
1545 Francisco St.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of emulsion styrene-butadiene rubber from South Korea

Dear Ms. Hong:

In your letter dated December 5, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, LG Chem America, Inc.

SBR 1502 is described as a styrene-butadiene copolymer, which contains 22.5-24.5 percent styrene by weight. The product is produced by emulsion polymerization. You state that the product will be used in general use rubber products (tires, shoe manufacturing, etc.) The product will be imported in bales.

The applicable subheading for for SBR 1502, will be 4002.19.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Synthetic rubber and factice derived from oils, in primary forms or in plates, sheets or strip: Styrene-butadiene rubber (SBR): Other: Styrene-butadiene rubber produced by emulsion polymerization (E-SBR) in bales. The general rate of duty will be FREE.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division